At a glance
Typical ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Basics$150 to $350 per lesson package→Training at Home$100 to $200 per lesson→Obedience Packages$500 to $1,200 per package→Barking and Leash Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Read the guide for each program

Private Lessons
A private lesson puts one trainer and one household on the same page.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Basics
The first few months set habits that can last a lifetime.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Training at Home
Home visits happen where daily life does: the front door, the kitchen, the backyard.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Obedience Packages
Obedience work builds the habits that smooth out daily life: a dependable sit and down, a relaxed walk on leash and a recall that holds up.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Barking and Leash Coaching
Window barking, lunging at other dogs and wild greetings are common reasons owners look for help.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train
In a board-and-train program your dog stays with a trainer for a set period while you learn what was taught.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →How this guide works
Plain answers. Honest limits.
Run by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for the full picture.